League Tennis

We currently have teams in the Gloucestershire Summer League, the Gloucestershire Winter mixed doubles league, and the Over 60s league.

If you're interested in playing some league tennis let us know. We're always happy to accommodate new league players.

The summer leagues run from April to August each year, with practice sessions for the league typically scheduled from late February onwards. The winter leagues run from October to February each year.

Check out the tables below for the latest standings of our teams!

Find our club stats on the LTA website:

Summer League stats Winter League stats Over 60s League stats

Last updated: 2024-04-12 16:18:02

Summer League - Men's Doubles Standings


Mens Doubles - 1A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1David Lloyd Gloucester B401240-885-2279.4%540-23569.7%
2Painswick A291229-1963-4757.3%462-37055.5%
3Lydney A231223-2549-5646.7%416-43149.1%
4Cam & Dursley A211121-2349-4850.5%390-40149.3%
5Cheltenham CS A211121-2351-5349.0%396-42148.5%
6East Glos E181218-3039-6437.9%364-46743.8%
7Twyning A8108-3219-6522.6%182-42530.0%

Mens Doubles - 3B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Cam & Dursley C261026-1458-3363.7%401-31556.0%
2Cheltenham CS B251025-1553-3560.2%394-33654.0%
3Bredon B241024-1652-3857.8%402-33554.5%
4Cirencester D201020-2043-4648.3%358-35850.0%
5East Glos F181018-2244-5146.3%380-38849.5%
6Cerney Lakes A7107-3321-6823.6%238-44135.1%

Mens Doubles - 3A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Cirencester C30830-262-1086.1%374-18966.4%
2Churchdown A18818-1441-3355.4%306-25454.6%
3Winchcombe_B12812-2030-4241.7%276-29748.2%
4Painswick C12812-1929-4539.2%232-32241.9%
5Cheltenham CS C4*87-2421-5328.4%206-33238.3%
6Aston Ingham000-00-00.0%0-00.0%

Summer League - Ladies's Doubles Standings


ladies doubles - 1A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Cerney Lakes A411241-784-1882.4%545-27066.9%
2Beckford A281228-2059-4855.1%437-37354.0%
3Lydney B271227-2156-4654.9%424-38852.2%
4Cheltenham CS A25*1229-1961-4458.1%422-37153.2%
5Painswick B211221-2747-6143.5%400-45946.6%
6Redmarley A151215-3339-7035.8%353-49141.8%
7Cam & Dursley A7127-4124-8322.4%278-50735.4%

ladies doubles - 2A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1East Glos D411241-784-1783.2%542-25368.2%
2Aston Ingham341234-1471-3368.3%488-34958.3%
3Cheltenham CS B311231-1766-3863.5%459-34956.8%
4Lydney C261226-2256-5152.3%421-41350.5%
5Oxstalls A241224-2455-5151.9%434-40451.8%
6Minchinhampton C101210-3825-7824.3%323-50639.0%
7Bourton Vale B2122-465-945.1%184-57724.2%

ladies doubles - 4A
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Winchcombe B231023-1753-3957.6%384-30555.7%
2Cheltenham CS C211021-1950-4254.3%357-34450.9%
3Charlton Kings B211021-1943-4548.9%357-35050.5%
4Gotherington201020-2044-4251.2%343-35049.5%
5Cam & Dursley B191019-2144-4847.8%361-37249.2%
6East Glos G161016-2437-5540.2%317-39844.3%

Winter League - Mixed Doubles Standings


Mixed Doubles - Division 1B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Cam & Dursley A14712147-4573-2276.8%519-30962.7%
2Cirencester A14312143-4971-2474.7%514-32561.3%
3Painswick B991299-9349-4651.6%455-41652.2%
4Cheltenham Civil Service A90*1298-9449-4751.0%417-41949.9%
5Lydney B891289-10344-5146.3%409-45347.4%
6Redmarley B501250-14225-7126.0%335-52139.1%
7East Glos D38*1246-14623-7324.0%307-51337.4%

Mixed Doubles - Division 2B
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1East Glos E16212162-3081-1584.4%538-28165.7%
2David Lloyd A13412134-5867-2969.8%497-32060.8%
3Cam & Dursley B11012110-8255-4157.3%452-38753.9%
4Lydney C861286-10643-5344.8%397-43647.7%
5Cheltenham Civil Service B781278-11439-5740.6%369-46044.5%
6Aston Ingham A721272-12036-6037.5%372-44645.5%
7Minchinhampton D301230-16215-8115.6%255-55031.7%

Over 60s League - Ladies's Doubles Standings


LD Divs - Ladies Division 3
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Bredon A521052-2852-2865.0%391-27958.4%
2Cerney Lakes B461046-3446-3457.5%366-32353.1%
3Cirencester B411041-3941-3951.3%356-35050.4%
4Cheltenham Civil Service A361036-4436-4445.0%354-35849.7%
5Painswick B361036-4436-4445.0%332-36447.7%
6Winchcombe A291029-5129-5136.3%290-41541.1%

LD Divs - Ladies Division 4
PointsPlayedRubbersSetsSets %GamesGames %
1Cheltenham Civil Service B47847-1747-1773.4%351-23260.2%
2Chalford A34834-3034-3053.1%293-28450.8%
3East Glos C31831-3331-3348.4%290-28850.2%
4Beckford B26826-3826-3840.6%274-31346.7%
5Lydney B22822-4222-4234.4%228-31941.7%
6Frampton A000-00-00.0%0-00.0%